Claims Handling
[…] Because some jurisdictions treat the failure to properly reserve rights with
Read the full article…
Pre-Suit Demands: Insured’s counsel must check all the boxes, but detail may still be vague.
Perrett v. Allstate Insurance Company, 2018 WL 2864132 (S.D. Tex. June 11, 2018) is the first case that scrutinizes whether or not a pre-suit notice properly complies with the new requirements of § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code and therefore gives some guidance to attorneys about how strictly courts will enforce each statutory requirement. Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which
Read the full article…
To err is human. To disagree on an appraisal award is not grounds to set it aside.
In Abdalla v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, No. 07-17-00020-CV, 2018 WL 2220269 at * 1 (Tex.