Barratry? What does it mean to you?
[…] These contingency-fee splits were akin to illegal barratry. In response, Senate Bill 1060 was passed in 2015 and among other things, added § 4102.164 of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibited the acceptance of referral payments to a public adjuster from “any third-party individual or firm, including an attorney, appraiser, umpire, construction company, contractor, or salvage company.” Section 4102.103(d) now also specifically prohibits a license holder from “[entering] into a contract with an insured and [collecting] a commission as provided by Section 4102.104 without the intent to actually perform the services customarily provided by a licensed public insurance adjuster for the insured.” However, given the latest spate of professional misconduct cases involving hail disputes, the need for legislative reform to curb such actions continues.