Barratry? What does it mean to you?
[…] Finally, the changing role of public adjusters is a related, troubling trend related to attorney misconduct in these hail claims. Intended originally to assist policyholders with their insurance claims, unscrupulous public adjusters were entering into contracts with clients for the sole purpose of immediately referring the insured to an attorney. These contingency-fee splits were akin to illegal barratry. In response, Senate Bill 1060 was passed in 2015 and among other things, added § 4102.164 of the Texas Insurance Code, which prohibited the acceptance of referral payments to a public adjuster from “any third-party individual or firm, including an attorney, appraiser, umpire, construction company, contractor, or salvage company.” Section 4102.103(d) now also specifically prohibits a license holder from “[entering] into a contract with an insured and [collecting] a commission as provided by Section 4102.104 without the intent to actually perform the services customarily provided by a licensed public insurance adjuster for