Summary Judgment Upheld Based on Material Misrepresentation in Application – A Rescission Success Story for Insurers
[…] The lower court’s decision to allow the claim was
Read the full article…


Pre-Suit Demands: Insured’s counsel must check all the boxes, but detail may still be vague.

September 26th, 2018 By Tara Mireur

Perrett v. Allstate Insurance Company, 2018 WL 2864132 (S.D. Tex. June 11, 2018) is the first case that scrutinizes whether or not a pre-suit notice properly complies with the new requirements of § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code and therefore gives some guidance to attorneys about how strictly courts will enforce each statutory requirement. Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which
Read the full article…


Insurance Coverage for Punitive Damages – The Discussion Continues

May 15th, 2018 By Tara Mireur

The Court of Appeals of Texas, Fourth District, sitting en banc, has denied a motion for en banc reconsideration.  The case, Farmers Texas County Mutual Insurance Company v.